Company

 Poster gallery

Photo gallery

Video gallery

Sânziana Tarța | actress


 

Biography

Born:
1 November 1985, Satu-Mare

Studies:

- MA in Acting, "I.L. Caragiale" National Theatre and Film University (U.N.A.T.C.), Bucharest, Faculty of Theatre (2011);
- BA in Acting, "I.L. Caragiale" National Theatre and Film University (U.N.A.T.C.), Bucharest, Faculty of Theatre (2009);

- BA in Fashion Design, National Arts University, Bucharest, Faculty of Decorative Arts and Design (2008). 

Prizes received:

- Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role: Sânziana Tarța for the role of Dora (1920-1941)Irina Wintze for the role of Zocha (1919-1985), Anca Hanu for the role of Rachelka, mai târziu Marianna (1920-2002) in Our Class by Tadeusz Słobodzianek, director: Bocsárdi László, at the Cluj-Napoca National Theatre Awards Gala, 2016;
“Mona Marian” Award for young creators at Cluj-Napoca National Theatre, in the 2014/2015 season, for the roles: The Singer in UbuZdup! Based on Alfred Jary, director Gabor Tompa and Lumi din spectacolul-concert Apolodor, based on Gellu Naum, by Ada Milea, at the Cluj-Napoca National Theatre Awards Gala, 2015;
- Prize for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, for  the parts of Rozsi and The peasant woman in The unhappy, at the U.N.A.T.C. Graduate Gala, MA, 2011;

- Special Prize of the Jury at the U.N.A.T.C. Graduate Gala, 2009. 

Workshops attended:

- trainer at IDEO IDEIS, Alexandria (2011-2015);
- Workshop on contact dance, within the TRANS-CONTACT festival, Cluj-Napoca, led by Esther Gal and Charley Morrissey (2009);

- Choreography workshop led by Vava Ştefănescu, ICON ARTS Cisnadie (2008). 

Foreign languages:

English, French, Hungarian.

 

Activity at the National Theatre

  • Lulutza - CHIRITZA ÎN CONCERT după Vasile Alecsandri și Matei Millo, spectacol-concert de: Ada Milea (2019)
  • In alphabetical order - THE GYPSIES' CAMP based on Ion Budai-Deleanu, script by Cătălin Ștefănescu, director: Alexandru Dabija (2018)
  • The King’s envoys - MASTER MANOLE script by Andrei Măjeri based on Lucian Blaga, director and music selection: Andrei Măjeri (2018)
  • Rașela Nachmansohn - GALLANTS OF THE OLD COURT based on the novel by Mateiu Caragiale, director: Răzvan Mureșan (2018)
  • The ladies - ŠVEJK IN CONCERT based on THE FATEFUL ADVENTURES OF THE GOOD SOLDIER ŠVEJK by Jaroslav Hašek

    , concert-performance by: Ada Milea (2017)

  • Melinda Pogăceanu, their daughter - PLAYLIST by C.C. Buricea-Mlinarcic, director: Tudor Lucanu (2017)
  • Donna Elvira, Soprano - DON JUAN by Molière, director: Roberto Bacci (2016)
  • Julieta - ROMEO AND JULIET by William Shakespeare , director: Tudor Lucanu (2016)
  • The Bride - FLOOR COVERING by Vladimir and Oleg Presniakov, director: Alexandru Dabija (2016)
  • Loretta - DEATH AND REINCARNATION AS A COWBOY by Rodrigo García
    scenariu de Andrei Măjeri, director and designer: Andrei Măjeri (2016)
  • Dora (1920-1941) - OUR CLASS by Tadeusz Słobodzianek, director: Bocsárdi László (2015)
  • AGAMEMNON by Rodrigo García, director: Andrei Măjeri (2015)
  • Singer - UBUSLAMMER! adaptation by Gábor Tompa, based on Ubu in Chains and other texts by Alfred Jarry, director: Gábor Tompa (2015)
  • AMERICAN DREAM by Nicoleta Esinencu, director: Leta Popescu (2015)
  • BRÂNCOVEANU 300 script by Ștefana Pop-Curșeu, a concept by: Ştefana Pop-Curşeu (2014)
  • Celia - AS YOU LIKE IT based on William Shakespeare, direction, choreography and music selection: Peter Uray (Ungaria) (2014)
  • Adelaida - THE IDIOT based on F.M. Dostoievski, director: Anna Stigsgaard (2012)
  • The Selkirke grandmothers - THE ISLAND based on the play by Gellu Naum, concert-performance by: Ada Milea (2011)


 

Other activities

Roles in theatre performances:

Maria - MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES by Astor Piazzolla/ Horacio Ferrer, director Ada Lupu, Timişoara National Theatre (2014);

Celia - AS YOU LIKE IT, based on William Shakespeare, director and choreographer Peter Uray, Cluj-Napoca National Theatre (2014);

THE CHRONICLE OF SOME BANAL FALLS, director and choreographer Yves Marc, STUDIO M, "Tamàsi Àron" Theatre, Sfântu Gheorghe (2013-2014);

Helena - A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM by William Shakespeare, director and choreographer Peter Uray, STUDIO M, "Tamàsi Àron" Theatre, Sfântu Gheorghe (2012-2013);

Milena - THE TRIAL based on Franz Kafka, director and choreographer Barta Dora, STUDIO M, "Tamàsi Àron" Theatre, Sfântu Gheorghe (2012-2014);

Lulu - SCREWED by Zadok Zemach, director Sânziana Stoican, "Toma Caragiu" Theatre, Ploieşti (2011-2014);

Sica in the performances MOZARTS CHILDHOOD, VIVALDIS CHILDHOOD, BACHS CHILDHOOD, BEETHOVENS CHILDHOOD, within the "CLASSIC IS FANTASTIC" MUSICAL EDUCATION CAMPAIGN, Odeon Theatre, Bucharest  (2010-2014);

Rozsi - THE UNHAPPY by Fust Milan, director Zsuzsanna Kovacs, UNATC, Atelier Hall, Odeon Theatre, Bucureşti (2010-2013);

Fanelly - CAPRICES AT THE UNION by I. L. Caragiale, director Gelu Colceag (2010-2012);

Colombina - THE FOUR BOORS based on Carlo Goldoni, composed by Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, director Peter Pavlik, National Opera, Bucharest (2011-2012);

Snickers, a clown - PADAM-PADAM, director Mihai Gruia Sandu, UNATC, Atelier Hall (2010-2011);

Kerstin - PLAYING WITH FIRE by August Strindberg, director Bogdan Sărăţean, UNATC (2010-2011);

 SOHO STORY, director George Ivaşcu (2010);

Liza - CHILDREN OF THE SUN based on Maxim Gorki, coordinators lect.univ.dr. Andreea Vulpe, conf. univ.dr. Doru Ana (2009);

Maria Josefa - THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA based on F.G. Lorca, coordinators drd. Adelaida Zamfira, conf.univ.dr. Doru Ana (2009);

Marie - THE LESSON by Eugene Ionesco, director Ramona Iacob (2009);

Janet Weiss - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW, director Alexander Hausvater (2008);

JAZZY TAROT, music Mircea Tiberian, texts by Saviana Stanescu (2007-2008);

Woman in mourning - THE WHALE HUNT by Victor Valgard, director Valeria Sitaru, music Răzvan Diaconu (2007-2008).

 

Roles in film:

L1-L5, short film, director Letitia Rosculet (2013);

ABOUT OTHER MOTHERS, full feature film, directors Antrei Ionescu and Tibi Iordan (2010);

THE TROUBADOURS, short film, director Simona Susnea (2010);

THE LAST CLIENTS, short film, director Sarra Tsorakidis, Matei Lucaci-Grunberg (2009);

Anca - BACK HOME, short film, director Tudor Petremarin (2009);

P.R. Girl - SWIMMING POOLS, short film, director Emanuel Vasiliu (2009);

Carmen - 4,3,2, full feature film, director Cristian Mungiu (2007).

 

Scenography:

TWO ORPHANS based on Adolph D’ennery, director George Ivascu, ARCUB (2011);

MOZARTS CHILDHOOD, VIVALDIS CHILDHOOD, BACHS CHILDHOOD, BEETHOVENS CHILDHOOD, within the "CLASSIC IS FANTASTIC" MUSICAL EDUCATION CAMPAIGN, Odeon Theatre, Bucharest  (2010-2011);

BREAKING UP de Michael Cristofer (2010);

CHILDREN OF THE SUN based on Maxim Gorki, director Andreea Vulpe (2009);

HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA, based on F.G. Lorca (2009);

CHINESE by Michael Frayn, director Andreea Vulpe (2009).

 

Dance performances:

BEFORE THE END AFTER, choreography Tunde Cari Baczo, music Tibor Cari (2010);

SHADOWS OF EMPTYNESS , choreography Lorette Enache (2009);

ASCHII AND TARARA, choreography Lorette Enache (2008).

 

Voices:

Ginger - JOHNNY AND THE ELFS, TV series (2014);

Priscilla - SHERIFF CALLIE IN  THE WILD WEST, TV series (2014);

Tooth fairy - THE MAGNIFICENT FOUR, full feature film (2012);

Gloria - HAPPY FEET 2, full feature film (2012);

Jessie - TOY STORY 2 and 3, full feature film (2010);
London - ZACK AND CODY, TV series (2008).